The Paper Mill Privacy Policy

The Paper Mill Privacy Policy

The Paper Mill Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Paper Scissor Stone Developments Ltd trading as “The Paper Mill” uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

The Paper Mill is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and our registration number is ZA326845.

What we collect:

In order to make a reservation for dining we will request the following information from you - name, contact telephone number and email address.

To add you to our email marketing database we will request your name and email address.

What we do with the information we gather:

We are collecting your personal data in order to contact you with regard to your reservation, in the event of any changes or to confirm the arrangements nearer the time.

 

We may also periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

We use third party software in order to operate our reservation system, our email marketing system and our online gift voucher delivery service.

 

For more information on how your data is kept secure by our data controllers, please refer to the privacy policy links below:

 

Third party                          Purpose                               Privacy Policy

Cover Genie                       Reservations                      https://reachin.media/privacy-policy

Mail It                                   Email marketing               https://reachin.media/privacy-policy

Gift Voucher                       Gift Voucher delivery     http://giftvouchersolutions.com/privacy-policy-2018/

Solutions            

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thepapermill-lasswade.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us on the above address.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.